Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WHL Award Winners


LEADER CUP
(Most Valuable Player)
1948-49 Walter "Babe" Pratt New Westminster Royals
1949-50 Walter "Babe" Pratt New Westminster Raylas
1950-51 Roger Leger Victoria Cougars
1951-52 Lucien Dechene New Westminster Royal
1952-53 Emile Francis Vancouver Canucks
1953-54 Lorne Worsley Vancouver Canucks
1954-55 Max McNab New Westminster Royals
1955-56 Phil Maloney Vancouver Canucks
1956-57
Prairie Division
Lucien Dechene Brandon Regals
1956-57
Coast Division
Guyle Fielder Seattle Americans
1957-58
Coast Division
Guyle Fielder Seattle Totems
1957-58
Prairie Division
Sid Finney Calgary Stampeders
1958-59
Coast Division
GuyIe Fielder Seattle Totems
1958-59
Prairie Division
Eddie Dorohoy Calgary Stampeders
1959-60 Hank Bassen Vancouver Canucks
1960-61 Lou Jankowski Calgary Stampedes
1961-62 Bill Macfarland Seattle Totems
1962-63 Phil Maloney Vancouver Canucks
1943-64 Guyle Fielder Seattle Totems
1964-65 Billy McNeill Vancouver Canucks
1965-66 Billy McNeill Vancouver Canucks
1966-67 GuyIe Fielder Seattle Totems
1967-68 Art Jones Portland Buckaroos
1968-69 John Hanna Seattle Totems
1969-70 Andy Bathgate Vancouver Canucks
1970-71 Art Jones Portland Buckaroos
1971-72 Fran Huck Denver Spurs
1972-73 Ken Broderick San Diego Gulls
1973-74 Lyle Bradley Salt Lake Golden Eagles


THE ROOKIE AWARD
1948-49 None Selected
1949-50 Larry Reardon Vancouver Canucks
1950-51 Joseph Houle New Westminster Royals
1951-52 Guyle Fielder New Westminster Royals
1952-53 Gerry Foley Seattles Bombers
1953-54 Don Poile Edmonton Flyers
1954-55 John Bucyk Edmonton Flyers
1955-56 Barry Cullen Winnipeg Warriors
1956-57
Prairie Division
Dennis Riggin Edmonton Flyers
1956-57
Coast Division
Denny Olson New Westminster Royals
1957-58
Prairie Division
Art Stratton Winnipeg Warriors
1957-58
Coast Division
Orland Kurtenbach Vancouver Canucks
1958-59
Prairie Division
Roy Edwards Calgary Stampeders
1958-59
Coast Division
Bruce Gamble Vancouver Canucks
1959-60 Norm Waslowski Winnipeg Warriors
1960-61 Don Head Portland Buckaroos
1961-62 Jim Baird Vancouver Canucks
1962-63 GillesVillemure Vancouvor Canucks
1963-64 Dave Kelly Portland Buckaroos
1964-65 George Swarbrick San Francisco Seals
1965-66 Bill Orban LosAngeles Blades
1966-67 Ron Boehm Vancouver Canucks
1967-68 Walt McKechnie Phoenix Roadrunners
1998-69 Jack Michie Seattle Totems
1969-70 Brad Selwood Vancouver Canucks
1970-71 Jack Rathwell Salt Lake Golden Eagles
1971-72 Bobby Whitlock Phoenix Roadrunners
1972-73 Ron Huston Salt Lake Golden Eagles
1973-74 Larry Patey Salt Lake Golden Eagles


FRED J. HULME CUP
(Most Gentlemanly Player)
1960-61 Gordon Fashoway Portland Buckaroos
196l-62 Phil Maloney Vancouver Canucks
1962-63 Phil Maloney Vancouver Canucks
1963-64 Lou Jankowski Denver lnvaders
1964-65 Andy Hebenton Portland Buckaroos
1965-66 Guyle Fielder Seattle Totems
1966-67 Guyle Fielder Seattle Totems
1967-68 Phil Maloney Vancouver Canucks
1968-69 Guyle FieIder Seattte Totems
1969-70 Andy Hebenton Portland Buckaroos
1970-71 Andy Hebenton Portland Buckaroos
1971-72 Andy Hebenton Portland Buckaroos
1972-73 Andy Hebenton Portland Buckaroos
1973-74 Andy Hebenton Portland Buckaroos


HAL LAYCOE CUP
Outstanding Defenseman
1964-65 Pat Stapleton Portland Buckaroos
1965-66 Con Madigon Portland Buckaroos
1966-67 Larry Cahan Vancouver Canucks
1967-68 Alex "Sandy" Hucul Phoenix Roadrunners
1968-69 John Hanna Seattle Totems
1969-70 Marc Reaume Vancouver Canucks
1970-71 John Hanna Seattle Totems
1971-72 Alex "Sandy" Hucul Phoenix Roadrunners
1972-73 Dave Dunn Seattle Totems
1973-74 John Barber Phoenix Roadrunners


LEADING SCORER AWARD
1948-49 Bobby Love New Westminster 101
1949-50 Ronnie Rowe Tacoma 91
1950-51 Eddie Dorohoy Victoria 87
1951-52 George Agar Calgary 93
1952-53 Earl Reibel Edmonton 90
1953-54 Guyle Fielder Seattle 88
1954-55 Bronco Horvath Edmonton 110
1955-56 Phil Maloney Vancouver 95
1956-57 Guyle Fielder Seattle 122
1957-58 Guyle Fielder Seattle 111
1958-59 Guyle Fielder Seattle 119
1959-60 Guyle Fielder Seattle 95
1960-61 Art Jones Portland 100
1961-62 Gene Mekilok Spokane 97
1962-63 Guyle Fielder Seattle 97
1963-64 Guyle Fielder Seattle 102
1964-65 Guyle Fielder Seattle 92
1965-66 Cliff Schmautz Portland 104
1966-67 Guyle Fielder Seattle 91
1967-68 Art Jones Portland 87
1968-69 Art Jones Portland 114
1969-70 Art Jones Portland 127
1970-71 Art Jones Portland 114
1971-72 Art Jones Portland 124
1972-73 Bob Walton Seattle 101
1973-74 Lyle Bradley Salt Lake 115


OUTSTANDING GOALKEEPER AWARD
Presented to Goaltender or Goaltenders who play with team with fewest goals scored against during regular season. To be eligible, player must participate in 25 complete games or a minimum of 100 minutes
1948-49 Lucien Dechene New Westminster 229 3.27
1949-50 Jerry Cotnoir Seattle-New Westminster 220 3.05
1950-51 Lucien Dechene New Westminster 198 2.82
1951-52 Lucien Dechene New Westminster 199 2.84
1952-53 Emile Francis Vancouver 216 3.08
1953-54 Lorne Worsley Vancouver 168 2.40
1954-55 Johnny Bower Vancouver 63 1.71
1955-56 Ray Mikulan Vancouver 181 2.54
1956-57 Lucien Dechene Brandon 175 2.65
1957-58 Marcel Pelletier Vancouver 173 2.43
1958-59 Lucien Dechene Saskatoon 170 3.03
1959-60 Hank Bassen Vancouver 172 2.48
1960-61 Don Head Portland 192 2.74
1961-62 Al Millar Seattle 182 3.14
1962-63 Don Head Portland 177 2.53
1963-64 Al Millar Denver 198 2.83
1964-65 Jim McLeod Seattle 181 2.78
1965-66 Don Head Portland 100 2.84
1966-67 Jim McLeod Seattle 101 2.44
1967-68 Marv Edwards Portland 93 2.44
1968-69 Jim McLeod Portland 90 2.39
Dave Kelly Portland 103 3.10
1969-70 George Gardner Vancouver 171 2.88
1970-71 Jim McLeod Portland 122 2.70
Dave Kelly Portland 87 3.25
197l-72 Bob Johnson Denver 96 2.83
1972-73 Ken Broderick San Diego 146 2.94
1973-74 Rick Charron Portland 123 2.63


PENALTY LEADERS
1948-49 George Senick Seattle Ironmen 166
1949-50 Norm Gustavsen Tacoma Rockets 177
1950-51 Norm Gustavsen Tacoma Rockets 171
1951-52 Doug McCaig Edmonton Flyers 148
1952-53 Lloyd Durham New Westminster Royals 184
1953-54 Lloyd Durham New Westminster Royals 157
1954-55 Harry Dick Vancouver Canucks 208
1955-56 Pat Egan Vancouver Canucks 163
1956-57 Lloyd Durham New Westminster Royals 205
1957-58 Garry Edmundson New Westminster Royals 188
1958-59 Frank Arnett Seattle Totems 210
1959-60 Frank Arnett Seattle Totems 183
1960-61 Mike Kardash Winnipeg Warriors 179
196l-62 Connie Madigan Spokane Comets 171
1962-63 Frank Arnett Los Angeles Blades 182
1963-64 Mike Donaldsan Portland Buckaroos 226
1964-65 Howie Young Los Angeles Blades 227
1965-66 Howie Young Los Angeles Blades 170
1966-67 Jim Watson San Diego Gulls 158
1967-68 Earl Heiskala Seattle Totems 157
1968-69 Tom Polanic Phoenix Roadrunners 187
1969-70 John Arbour Vancouver Canucks 251
1970-71 Rick Foley Portland Buckaroos 306
1971-72 Ted McCaskill Phoenix Roadrunners 237
1972-73 Howie Young Phoenix Roadrunners 223
1973-74 Bob Gassoff Denver Spurs 301



To make comments or suggestions click below

E-mail


Return Return to the Unofficial Old Western Hockey League Homepage

ReturnReturn to Liebmann's Hockey Page

Return Return to the Frank Liebmann Homepage

1