Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Hockey Playoff Brackets for 2001

Last updated: 27 May 2001


NHL

stanley cup finals

(1) New Jersey_4___
                   |_New Jersey_4_
(8) Carolina_2_____|              |
                                  |_New Jersey_4_
(2) Ottawa_0_______               |              |
                   |_Toronto_3____|              |
(7) Toronto_4______|                             |
                                                 |_New Jersey_0_
(3) Washington_2___                              |              |
                   |_Pittsburgh_4_               |              |
(6) Pittsburgh_4___|              |              |              |
                                  |_Pittsburgh_1_|              |
(4) Philadelphia_2_               |                             |
                   |_Buffalo_3____|                             |
(5) Buffalo_4______|                                            |
                                                                |_
(1) Colorado_4_____                                             |
                   |_Colorado_4___                              |
(8) Vancouver_0____|              |                             |
                                  |_Colorado_4___               |
(2) Detroit_2______               |              |              |
                   |_Los Ang_3____|              |              |
(7) Los Angeles_4__|                             |              |
                                                 |_Colorado_1___|
(3) Dallas_4_______                              |
                   |_Dallas_0_____               |
(6) Edmonton_2_____|              |              |
                                  |_St. Louis_1__|
(4) St. Louis_4____               |
                   |_St. Louis_4__|
(5) San Jose_2_____|

IHL

Turner Cup Champion: Orlando Solar Bears

(1) Grand Rap_4____
                   |_Grand Rap_2__
(4) Cleveland_0____|              |
                                  |_Orlando_4____
(2) Orlando_4______               |              |
                   |_Orlando_4____|              |
(3) Cincinnati_1___|                             |
                                                 |_Orlando______
(1) Chicago_4______                              |
                   |_Chicago_4____               |
(4) Milwaukee_1____|              |              |
                                  |_Chicago_1____|
(2) Houston_3______               |
                   |_Manitoba_2___|
(3) Manitoba_4_____|

AHL

Calder Cup Champion: St. John

(1) St. John_3_____
                   |_St. John_4___
(4) Portland_0_____|              |
                                  |_St. John_4___
(2) Quebec_3_______               |              |
                   |_Quebec_1_____|              |
(3) St. John's_1___|                             |
                                                 |_St. John_4___
(1) Worcester_3____                              |              |
                   |_Worcester_3__               |              |
(4) Lowell_1_______|              |              |              |
                                  |_Providence_1_|              |
(2) Hartford_2_____               |                             |
                   |_Providence_4_|                             |
(3) Providence_3___|                                            |
                                                                |_St. John_____
(1) Rochester_1____                                             |
                   |_Philly_2_____                              |
(4) Philadelphia_3_|              |                             |
                                  |_Wilkes-Bar_4_               |
(2) Wilkes-Barre_3_               |              |              |
                   |_Wilkes-Bar_4_|              |              |
(3) Syracuse_2_____|                             |              |
                                                 |_Wilkes-Bar_2_|
(1) Kentucky_0_____                              |
                   |_Hershey_4____               |
(4) Hershey_3______|              |              |
                                  |_Hershey_0____|
(2) Cincinnati_1___               |
                   |_Norfolk_1____|
(3) Norfolk_3______| 

ECHL

Kelly Cup Champion: South Carolina Stingrays

(1) _________________Trenton_3____
                                  |_Trenton_3____
(8) _________________Johnstown_1__|              |
                                                 |_Trenton_4____
(4) _________________Toledo_3_____               |              |
                                  |_Toledo_0_____|              |
(5) _________________Roanoke_2____|                             |
                                                                |_Trenton_1____
(2) _________________Peoria_3_____                              |              |
                                  |_Peoria_3_____               |              |
(7) _________________Richmond_1___|              |              |              |
                                                 |_Peoria_3_____|              |
(3) _________________Dayton_3_____               |                             |
                                  |_Dayton_0_____|                             |
(6) _________________Charlotte_2__|                                            |
                                                                               |_South Carolina
(1) _________________S Carolina_3_                                             |
                                  |_S Carolina_3_                              |
(8) Arkansas_2_____               |              |                             |
                   |_Arkansas_1___|              |                             |
(9) Baton Rouge_0__|                             |                             |
                                                 |_S Carolina_4_               |
(3) ________________Jackson_2_____               |              |              |
                                  |_Mobile_2_____|              |              |
(6) ________________Mobile_3______|                             |              |
                                                                |_S Carolina_4_|
(2) _________________Louisiana_3__                              |
                                  |_Louisiana_3__               |
(7) New Orleans_2__               |              |              |
                   |_N Orleans_2__|              |              |
(10) Augusta_1_____|                             |              |
                                                 |_Louisiana_0__|
(4) ________________Florida_2_____               |
                                  |_Pee Dee_2____|
(5) ________________Pee Dee_3_____|

CHL

Miron Cup Champion: Oklahoma City Blazers

(1) Memphis_3______
                   |_Memphis_1____
(4) Indianapolis_0_|              |
                                  |_Columbus_1___
(2) Columbus_3_____               |              |
                   |_Columbus_3___|              |
(3) Fayetteville_2_|                             |
                                                 |_Okie City____
(1) Okie City_3____                              |
                   |_Okie City_3__               |
(4) Tulsa_0________|              |              |
                                  |_Okie City_4__|
(2) San Antonio_3__               |
                   |_San Antonio_2|
(3) Topeka_1_______|

UHL

Colonial Cup Champion: Quad City Mallards

(1) _________________Asheville_3__
                                  |_Asheville_3__
(4) Knoxville_1____               |              |
                   |_Knoxville_0__|              |
(5) Elmira_0_______|                             |
                                                 |_Asheville_1__
(2) _________________Adirondack_2_               |              |
                                  |_New Haven_0__|              |
(3) _________________New Haven_3__|                             |
                                                                |_Quad City____
(1) _________________Quad City_3__                              |
                                  |_Quad City_3__               |
(4) Muskegon_1_____               |              |              |
                   |_Muskegon_1___|              |              |
(5) Kalamazoo_0____|                             |              |
                                                 |_Quad City_4__|
(2) _________________Fort Wayne_3_               |
                                  |_Fort Wayne_0_|
(3) _________________Missouri_1___|

WCHL

Taylor Cup Champions: San Diego Gulls

(1) Idaho_3________
                   |_Idaho_3______
(4) Anchorage_0____|              |
                                  |_Idaho_3______
(2) Colorado_3_____               |              |
                   |_Colorado_0___|              |
(3) Tacoma_2_______|                             |
                                                 |_San Diego____
(1) San Diego_3____                              |
                   |_San Diego_3__               |
(4) Bakersfield_0__|              |              |
                                  |_San Diego_4__|
(2) Fresno_2_______               |
                   |_Long Beach_0_|
(3) Long Beach_3___|

WPHL

President Cup Champion: Bossier-Shreveport

(1) Odessa_4_______
                   |_Odessa_0_____
(4) El Paso_3______|              |
                                  |_Lubbock_1____
(2) Lubbock_4______               |              |
                   |_Lubbock_4____|              |
(3) San Angelo_0___|                             |
                                                 |_Bossier-Sh___
(1) Tupelo_4_______                              |
                   |_Tupelo_1_____               |
(4) Corpus Ch_1____|              |              |
                                  |_Bossier-Sh_4_|
(2) Bossier-Shre_4_               |
                   |_Bossier-Sh_2_|
(3) Austin_0_______|

Memorial Cup

Memorial Cup Champion: Red Deer Rebels

(O) Ottawa_1-3_____
                   |________________Red Deer_1___
(Q) Val d'Or_2-1___|                             |_Red Deer_____
                   |_Val d'Or_1___               |
(W) Red Deer_2-1___|              |_Val d'Or_0___|
                   |_Regina_0_____|
(H) Regina_2-2_____|

OHL

Champion: Ottawa 67s

(1) Belleville_4___
                   |_Belleville_2_
(8) Kingston_0_____|              |
                                  |_Ottawa_4_____
(4) Ottawa_4_______               |              |
                   |_Ottawa_4_____|              | 
(5) North Bay_0____|                             |
                                                 |_Ottawa_4_____
(2) Sudbury_4______                              |              |
                   |_Sudbury_3____               |              |
(6) Barrie_1_______|              |              |              |
                                  |_Toronto_0____|              |
(3) Toronto_4______               |                             |  
                   |_Toronto_4____|                             |
(4) Peterborough_3_|                                            |
                                                                |_Ottawa_______
(1) Erie_4_________                                             |
                   |_Erie_4_______                              |
(8) London_1_______|              |                             |
                                  |_Erie_1_______               |
(4) Guelph_0_______               |              |              |
                   |_Brampton_1___|              |              |
(5) Barmpton_4_____|                             |              |
                                                 |_Plymouth_2___|
(2) Plymouth_4_____                              |
                   |_Plymouth_4___               |
(7) Sarnia_0_______|              |              |
                                  |_Plymouth_4___|
(3) Windsor_4______               |
                   |_Windsor_0____|
(6) Owen Sound_1___|

QMJHL

Champion: Val d'Or Foreurs

(1) _________________Shawinigan_4_
                                  |_Shawinigan_1_
(4) Rouyn-Nor_4____               |              |
                   |_Rouyn-Nor_0__|              |
(5) Hull_1_________|                             |
                                                 |_Val-d'Or_4___
(2) Val-d'Or_4_____                              |              |
                   |_Val-d'Or_4___               |              |
(7) Sherbrooke_0___|              |              |              |
                                  |_Val-d'Or_4___|              |
(3) Victoriavle_4__               |                             |
                   |_Victoriav_3__|                             |
(6) Drummondvle_2__|                                            |
                                                                |_Val-d'Or_____
(1) ________________Baie-Comeau_4_                              |
                                  |_B-Comeau_1___               | 
(2) Halifax_2______               |              |              |
                   |_Rimouski_1___|              |              |
(7) Rimouski_4_____|                             |              |
                                                 |_A-Bathurst_0_|             
(4) Ac-Bathurst_4__                              |
                   |_A-Bathurst_4_               |
(5) Quebec_0_______|              |              |
                                  |_A-Bathurst_4_|
(3) Cape Breton_4__               |
                   |_C Breton_1___|
(6) Chicoutimi_3___|

WHL

Champion: Red Deer


(2) Portland_4_____
                   |_______________Portland_4____
(5) Pr George_2____|                             |
                                                 |_Portland_1___
(1) Kelowna_2______                              |              |
                   |_Seattle_0____               |              |
(6) Seattle_4______|              |              |              |
                                  |_Spokane_1____|              |
(3) Kamloops_0_____               |                             |
                   |_Spokane_3____|                             |
(4) Spokane_4______|                                            |
                                                                |_Red Deer_____
(1) Red Deer_4_____                                             |
                   |_Red Deer_4___                              |
(8) Lethbridge_1___|              |                             |
                                  |_Red Deer_4___               | 
(4) Regina_2_______               |              |              |
                   |_Calgary_2____|              |              |
(5) Calgary_4______|                             |              |
                                                 |_Red Deer_4___|
(2) Swift Cur_4____                              |
                   |_Swift Cur_4__               |
(7) Brandon_2______|              |              |
                                  |_Swift Cur_2__|
(3) Kooteney_4_____               |
                   |_Kooteney_3___|
(6) Moose Jaw_0____|


1