Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Hockey Playoff Brackets for 1999

Last updated: 31 May 1999


NHL

Semi Finals

(1) New Jersey_3___
                   |_Pittsburgh_2_
(8) Pittsburgh_4___|              |
                                  |_Toronto_1____
(4) Toronto_4______               |              |
                   |_Toronto_4____|              |
(5) Philadelphia_2_|                             |
                                                 |_
(2) Ottawa_0_______                              |
                   |_Buffalo_4____               |
(7) Buffalo_4______|              |              |
                                  |_Buffalo_3____|
(3) Carolina_2_____               |
                   |_Boston_2_____|
(6) Boston_4_______|

(1) Dallas_4_______
                   |_Dallas_4_____
(8) Edmonton_0_____|              |
                                  |_Dallas_2_____
(4) Phoenix_3______               |              |
                   |_St Louis_2___|              |
(5) St Louis_4_____|                             |
                                                 |_
(2) Colorado_4_____                              |
                   |_Colorado_4___               |
(7) San Jose_2_____|              |              |
                                  |_Colorado_3___|
(3) Detroit_4______               |
                   |_Detroit_2____|
(6) Anaheim_0______|

IHL

Turner Cup Finals

(1) _________________Detroit_3____
                                  |
(3) Cincinnati_1___               |_Detroit_3____
                   |_Indy_1_______|              |
(6) Indianapolis_2_|                             |
                                                 |_Orlando_1____
(2) _________________Orlando_3____               |              |
                                  |              |              |
(4) Michigan_2_____               |_Orlando_4____|              |
                   |_Michigan_0___|                             |
(5) Fort Wayne_0___|                                            |
                                                                |_
(1) _________________Houston_3____                              |
                                  |                             |
(4) Long Beach_2___               |_Houston_4____               |
                   |_Long Beach_2_|              |              |
(5) Kansas City_1__|                             |              |
                                                 |_Houston_3____|
(2) _________________Chicago_3____               |
                                  |              |
(3) Manitoba_2_____               |_Chicago_3____|
                   |_Manitoba_0___|
(6) Milwaukee_0____|

AHL

Semi Finals

(1) Lowell_0_______
                   |_St John_0____
(8) St John_3______|              |
                                  |_Fredericton_2
(2) St John's_2____               |              |
                   |_Fredericton_4|              |
(7) Fredericton_3__|                             |
                                                 |_Providence___
(3) Providence_3___                              |
                   |_Providence_4_               |
(6) Worcester_1____|              |              |
                                  |_Providence_4_|
(4) Hartford_3_____               |
                   |_Hartford_0___|
(5) Springfield_0__|

(1) Rochester_3____
                   |_Rochester_4__
(8) Adirondack_0___|              |
                                  |_Rochester_3__
(2) Albany_2_______               |              |
                   |_Hamilton_2___|              |
(7) Hamilton_3_____|                             |
                                                 |_
(3) Philadelphia_3_                              |
                   |_Phily_4______               |
(6) Cincinnati_0___|              |              |
                                  |_Phily_2______|
(4) Kentucky_3_____               |
                   |_Kentucky_3___|
(5) Hershey_2______|

ECHL

Kelly Cup Champion: Mississippi

(1) _________________Roanoke_3____
                                  |_Roanoke_3____
(8) _________________Dayton_1_____|              |
                                                 |_Roanoke_0____
(2) _________________Columbus_1___               |              |
                                  |_Chesapeake_1_|              |
(7) _________________Chesapeake_3_|                             |
                                                                |_Richmond_3___
(3) _________________Peoria_1_____                              |              |
                                  |_Toledo_1_____               |              |
(6) _________________Toledo_3_____|              |              |              |
                                                 |_Richmond_4___|              |
(4) _________________Hampton Rds_1               |                             |
                                  |_Richmond_3___|                             |
(5) _________________Richmond_3___|                                            |
                                                                               |_Mississippi__
(1) _________________Pee Dee_3____                                             |
                                  |                                            |
(6) Agusta_0_______               |_Pee Dee_3____                              |
                   |_Baton Rouge_1|              |                             |
(11) Baton Rouge_2_|                             |                             |
                                                 |_Pee Dee_1____               |
(2) _________________Louisiana_2__               |              |              |
                                  |              |              |              |
(8) New Orleans_2__               |_New Orleans_1|              |              |
                   |_New Orleans_3|                             |              |
(9) Jacksonville_0_|                                            |              |
                                                                |_Mississippi_4|
(3) _________________Florida_3____                              |
                                  |                             |
(7) Birmingham_2___               |_Florida_0____               |
                   |_Birmingham_0_|              |              |
(10) Mobile_0______|                             |              |
                                                 |_Mississippi_4|
(4) _________________South Car_0__               |
                                  |_Mississippi_3|
(5) _________________Mississippi_3|

CHL

Levins Cup Champion: Huntsville

(1) Huntsville_3___
                   |_Huntsville_4_
(4) Macon_0________|              |
                                  |_Huntsville_4_
(2) Columbus_2_____               |              |
                   |_Columbus_2___|              |
(3) Memphis_1______|                             |
                                                 |_Huntsville___
(1) OK City_3______                              |
                   |_OK City_4____               |
(4) Topeka_0_______|              |              |
                                  |_OK City_1____|
(2) San Antonio_3__               |
                   |_San Ant_0____|
(3) Wichita_1______|

UHL

Colonial Cup Champion: Muskegeon

(1) Quad City_4____
                   |_Quad City_4__
(4) Ashville_0_____|              |
                                  |_Quad City_2__
(2) Thunder Bay_4__               |              |
                   |_Thund Bay_2__|              |
(3) Port Huron_3___|                             |
                                                 |_Muskegeon____
(1) Muskegeon_4____                              |
                   |_Muskegeon_4__               |
(4) Winston-Salem_1|              |              |
                                  |_Muskegeon_4__|
(2) Binghampton_1__               |
                   |_Flint_3______|
(3) Flint_4________|

WCHL

Taylor Cup Champion: Tacoma

(1) Tacoma_2_______
                   |_Tacoma_3_____
(4) Idaho_0________|              |
                                  |_Tacoma_4_____
(2) Anchorage_2____               |              |
                   |_Anchorage_0__|              |
(3) Colorado_1_____|                             |
                                                 |_Tacoma_______
(1) San Diego_2____                              |
                   |_San Diego_3__               |
(4) Bakersfield_0__|              |              |
                                  |_San Diego_2__|
(2) Fresno_2_______               |
                   |_Fresno_1_____|
(3) Phoenix_1______|

WPHL

Presidents Cup Champion: Shreveport

(1) _________________Shreveport_3_
                                  |
(4) Monroe_2_______               |_Shreveport_4_
                   |_Monroe_0_____|              |
(5) Arkansas_1_____|                             |
                                                 |_Shreveport_4_
(2) _________________Corpus Ch_1__               |              |
                                  |              |              |
(3) Lake Charles_2_               |_Lake Char_1__|              |
                   |_Lake Char_3__|                             |
(6) Central Tex_0__|                                            |
                                                                |_Shreveport___
(1) _________________Abilene_0____                              |
                                  |                             |
(4) El Paso_1______               |_Fort Worth_2_               |
                   |_Fort Worth_3_|              |              |
(5) Fort Worth_2___|                             |              |
                                                 |_San Angelo_0_|
(2) _________________Waco_1_______               |
                                  |              |
(3) San Angelo_2___               |_San Angelo_4_|
                   |_San Angelo_3_|
(6) Odessa_1_______|

Memorial Cup

Memorial Cup Champion: Ottawa



(W) Calgary_2-1____
                   |________________Calgary_0____
(O) Bellville_2-1__|                             |
                   |_Bellville_0__               |_Ottawa_______
(L) Ottawa_2-1_____|              |_Ottawa_1_____|
                   |_Ottawa_1_____|
(Q) Bathurst_0-3___|

OHL

Champion: Bellville

(1) Barrie_4_______
                   |_Barrie_3_____
(8) Kingston_0_____|              |
                                  |_Oshawa_1_____
(4) Oshawa_4_______               |              |
                   |_Oshawa_4_____|              |
(5) Petersb_1______|                             |
                                                 |_Bellville_4__
(2) Ottawa_4_______                              |              |
                   |_Ottawa_1_____               |              |
(7) North Bay_0____|              |              |              |
                                  |_Bellville_4__|              |
(3) Bellville_4____               |                             |
                   |_Bellville_4__|                             |
(6) Sudbury_0______|                                            |
                                                                |_Bellville____
(1) Plymouth_4_____                                             |
                   |_Plymouth_3___                              |
(8) *Windsor_0_____|              |                             |
                                  |_London_4_____               |
(4) Sarnia_2_______               |              |              |
                   |_London_4_____|              |              |
(5) London_4_______|                             |              |
                                                 |_London_3_____|
(2) Geulph_4_______                              |
                   |_Geulph_2_____               |
(7) Erie_1_________|              |              |
                                  |_Owen Sound_1_|
(3) Owen Sound_4___               |
                   |_Owen Sound_4_|
(6) S Ste Marie_1__|

*Windsor beat Kitchner in a one game playoff

QMJHL

Champion: Bathurst

(1)__________________Quebec_4_____
                                  |
(4) Moncton_0______               |_Quebec_2_____
                   |_Rimouski_3___|              |
(5) Rimouski_4_____|                             |
                                                 |_Bathurst_4___
(2) _________________Halifax_1____               |              |
                                  |              |              |
(3) Bathurst_4_____               |_Bathurst_4___|              |
                   |_Bathurst_4___|                             |
(6) Cape Breton_1__|                                            |
                                                                |_
(1)__________________Shawinigan_2_                              |
                                  |                             |
(3) Victoriavll_2__               |_Hull_4_______               |
                   |_Hull_4_______|              |              |
(6) Hull_4_________|                             |              |
                                                 |_Hull_3_______|
(2) _________________Rouyn-Nor_4__               |
                                  |              |
(4) Sherbrooke_4___               |_Rouyn-Nor_0__|
                   |_Sherbrooke_3_|
(5) Val-d'Or_2_____|

WHL

Champion: Calgary

(1) Calgary_4______
                   |_Calgary_4____
(8) Kootney_3______|              |
                                  |_Calgary_4____
(3) Brandon_1______               |              |
                   |_Red Deer_0___|              |
(6) Red Deer_4_____|                             |
                                                 |_Calgary_4____
(2) Pr Albert_4____                              |              |
                   |_Pr Albert_4__               |              |
(7)Lethbridge_0____|              |              |              |
                                  |_Pr Albert_1__|              |
(4) Moose Jaw_4____               |                             |
                   |_Moose Jaw_1__|                             |
(5) Swift Cur_2____|                                            |
                                                                |_Calgary______
(1) Kamloops_4_____                                             |
                   |________________Kamloops_4___               |
(6) Kelowna_2______|                             |              |
                                                 |              |
(2) Tri City_4_____                              |_Kamloops_1___|
                   |_Tri City_3___               |
(5) Portland_0_____|              |              |
                                  |_Tri City_0___|
(4) Prince Geo_3___               |
                   |_Seattle_1____|
(3) Seattle_4______|

To make comments or suggestions click below

E-mail








Return Return to Liebmann's Hockey Page

Return Return to the Frank Liebmann Homepage


1